Local Candidates

Candidates in Ballot Order

District Judge, 158th Judicial District

  • Steve Burgess (I)

 

District Judge, 211th Judicial District

  • Brody Shanklin

Brody Shanklin

Website • Facebook

 

District Judge, 367th Judicial District

  • Margaret E. Barnes (I)

Margaret Barnes

Website • Facebook • Email

 

Criminal District Attorney

  • Karen Alexander

ka resized

Website • Twitter • Facebook • Email

  • Hank Paine

Email • Website

  • Paul Johnson (I)

Website • Facebook • Email

 

County Judge

  • Paul Ruggiere

Website  • Email • Facebook

  • Mary Horn (I)

 Website • Email  • Facebook

  • Sherman Swartz

Website • Email • Facebook

 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1

  • Kimberly McCary (I)

Email

 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

  • Robert Ramirez (I)

Email • Facebook • Twitter • Website

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 1

  • Jim Crouch (I)

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2

  •  Virgil Vahlenkamp, Jr.  (I)

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3

  • David Garcia (I)

garcia logo

Website  • Facebook • Email

  • George Mitcham

mitcham logo

Website  •  Facebook  •  Email

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4

  • Joe Bridges (I)

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5

  • Victor Rivera

rivera logo

Website  •  Facebook  •  Twitter  •  Email

  • Coby Waddill

coby waddil

Website  •  Facebook  •   Email

 

Judge, County Probate Court

  • Bonnie Robison (I)

Email

 

District Clerk

  • Sherri Adelstein (I)

     

County Clerk

  • Juli Anne Luke

Luke

Email  •  Facebook  •  Website • Twitter

  • D’Lynne Shelton

dSheltonLogo

Email • Facebook  •  Website

 

 County Treasurer

  • Cindy Yeatts Brown (I)

 

Commissioner Precinct 2

  • Ron Marchant (I)

 

Commissioner Precinct 4

  • Andy Eads (I)

Email

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1

  • Joe Holland (I)

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2

  • James Depiazza (I)

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3

  • Becky Kerbow (I)

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4

  • JW Hand (I)

Email  •  Website

  • Scott Smith

Email  •  Facebook  •   Website

  • Harris Hughey

Email  •  Website

  • Al Filidoro

Filidoro logo

Email   •  Facebook   •  Website

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5

  • Paul Moore

Paul Moore logo

 

 

 

Email   •  Website

  • Cynthia Mitchell

Website  •   Email  •  Facebook

  • Danny Spindle

Email

  • Mike Brucia

m.brucia logo

Website  •  Email  •  Facebook  •  Twitter

  • Mike Sweet

sweet logo

Email   •  Facebook

  • Mike Oglesby

Oglesby logo

Website  •  Email

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6

  • Gary Blanscet

blanscet logo

Email  •  Website

  • Tom Washington

Email  •  Website  •   Facebook  •  Twitter

 

Constable, Precinct No. 1, Unexpired Term

  • Jesse Flores (I)

Email • Website

  • Johnny Hammons

Email • Website

 

 County Chair

  • Dianne Edmondson (I)

Email

  •  Write-in Candidate Labib Basta

     

 

 

Although every effort is made to insure accuracy and completeness, some errors may be present. Please contact Denton County Republican Party to add/remove/change a name, link, or other information, or to request more information about Denton County candidates. The content of individual candidates’ web sites are not controlled by the DCRP, and we are not responsible for their content.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE DENTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY DOES NOT ENDORSE ANY CANDIDATE IN A CONTESTED REPUBLICAN PRIMARY BUT PROVIDES INFORMATION TO AREA REPUBLICANS ON ALL REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE EVENTS.

UA-12402888-1